Do I need a travel visa for Laos?

 

Whether you need a Laos tourist visa or not depends on your nationality. At the moment, citizens of 29 countries are not eligible for a Laos visa on arrival and are expected to obtain a Laos tourist visa.

Travelers holding passports from the following countries are not eligible for Laos visa on arrival :

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Congo
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Jordan
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)
  • Mozambique
  • Nauru
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Syria (Syrian Arab Republic)
  • Swaziland
  • Tonga
  • Turkey
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Visitor Visa Types for Laos

     

    Laos, at the moment, offers two types of visitor visa types:

    • The visa on arrival
    • Laos tourist visa (eVisa)

    In June 2019, the Laos government will launch the Laos tourist eVisa, an electronic visa that will simplify the process of obtaining a visa to visit the country. The full list of eligible countries is yet to be announced and may or may not include the countries currently required to obtain a Laos tourist visa in person. Up-to -date information will be published on this site once made available by the government of Laos

    The visa on arrival is a Laos visitor visa that allows its holder a stay of up to 30 days in the country. It is possible to extend the stay, however, travelers must pay 10 USD for each additional day they choose to stay in Laos.

    The tourist visa for Laos is a requirement for citizens of 29 countries that aren’t eligible for the visa on arrival. To get this Laos tourist visa it is necessary to go to an embassy or consulate and present a valid passport and complete an application form. To finalize the process, applicants need to pay a fee for the Laos tourist visa.

    The tourist eVisa for Laos will be available through an online system. Applicants who wish to obtain a Laos visitor visa will be able to complete an online form with their personal details and passport information. Eligible countries are to yet to be announced by the government of Laos. It is expected that the electronic visitor visa for Laos will make it easier for travelers to visit the country.

    Laos Visa application for tourists

     

    To apply for a tourist Getting a Laos tourist visa will be determined by your nationality. If you want to obtain a tourist visa for Laos it is important that you meet the requirements for one of the Laos visitor visa types.

    To get a visa on arrival, you need a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining on your travel document, an application form, two photographs and cash to pay for the respective fee. You also need to be a citizen of an eligible country.

    If you’re not eligible for the on arrival visa, you will need to get the Laos tourist visa by presenting your application and passport at a Laos embassy or consulate. You will also be required to pay for a fee and provide two passport-style photographs in color.

    To get the Laos tourist eVisa you will need a valid passport, an email address, and a debit or credit card. The online tourist eVisa Laos application will be simple to complete. Requirements for the Laos tourist eVisa will be announced by the government of Laos when the visa is launched in June 2019. Check this website for updates on the eVisa for Laos