eVisaLaos Specification for the Belgians

 

As soon as the electronic visa Laos is approved, it will allow the foreigners to stay 30 days in Laos.

With the electronic Laos visa , travelers will experience an easier and more simple online process which in a few minutes will be completed and they will no more need to go to an embassy in Belgium.

Belgians will have to meet the evisa Laos requirements by giving the correct information concerning their personal details such as date of birth, name, and travel document information.

Travelers must make sure thay they fill in the form correctly as any wrong information may lead to a refusal or make them wait longer for a reply. The approval of the e visa Laos will be sent by email

The time limit to be processed is usually one day. In some cases, it can take more than 24hours to be processed. It is advised to travelers to do the application for their Laos evisa at least 4 days before the date of their travel.

Must Belgian Citizens obtain a Visa before visiting Laos?

 

Most nationalities must at present apply for a visa to be allowed the entry in Laos.

These same nationalities will most probably be allowed to apply for the Laos e visa. Visitors from Asian region like China, Thailand, and Vietnam are exempted from visa entry.

Travelers from most EU countries must apply for a laos visa along with their passports to be able to enter Laos.

The visa Laos can be obtained at the embassy of Laos.

But if you want an easier and quicker way to have your visa, it is then recommended to apply for a Laos online visa.

Applying for an eVisa for Laos from Belgium

 

After having applied for a Laos visa online, Belgians will have to show a copy of the evisa to Laos at the border controls for verification. The information concerning the traveler will be screened through a security database to make sure that all the information provided corresponds to their official travel document, and that they are of no potethreats to public safety.

The processing period for the eVisa application will most probably be 24 hours. When doing the application online, the travelers will have to make sure that the information provided on the form is correct as any wrong information may lead to a rejection or a delay in the process of the tourist evisa Laos. After the information have been well registered, the applicants will have to pay the fees via a valid credit or debit card.

The classic Laos Visa specification for Belgians

 

After meeting the requirements for the visa, the Belgians will have to make sure they possess a passport with a validity of at least 6. It is not compulsory to show a return ticket if you are traveling via plane, but we advise travelers to show their travel itinerary from travel agents.

The visa Laos for Belgians can be obtained from embassies or on arrival . Visas obtained on arrival are usually tourist visas and are valid for a maximum period of 30 days.

The Belgians will need to present two-passport sized photos along with their passport and entry ticket.

Kindly check that you have been issued an entrance stamp on your passport and check the date of issue for an exit stamp.

One application covers only one entrance, that is if visitors leave the country before their departure date, they will have to do a new application if they want to visit Laos again afterwards.

Application for the eVisa Laos for the Belgian Citizens

 

Belgian travelers will need to provide the correct information concerning their personal data and travel itinerary.

After the eVisa has been approved, the Belgians will have to print the eVisa sent to them via their email.